KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

o colectivismo

English translation: team spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o colectivismo
English translation:team spirit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:15 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: o colectivismo
Esta euipa comeca com toda a gente, com toda a gente fora da equipa que é transmitido para dentro da equipade futebol e no entanto, os pontos fortes da nossa equipa de facto é a uniao do grupo, é o colectivismo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
team spirit
Explanation:
colectivismo = espírito de grupo

Group spirit/team spirit
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1team spirit
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1the collectivism
Isabella Becker
5sense of communityrhandler
4teamwork
Ernesto Veras


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the collectivism


Explanation:
the practice or principle of giving the group priority over each individual in it.


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: http://www.answers.com/collectivism
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teamwork


Explanation:
Cooperative work done by a team. Teamwork is the concept of people working together as a team.

Ernesto Veras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense of community


Explanation:
I think this expression translates best what is meant here. The word "collectivism" has another meaning (political theory of collective control over production and distribution), that should be avoided. Some examples, in similar contexts:

IRRODL: Blended Learning and Sense of Community: A Comparative ...
Research evidence suggests that low sense of community is related to two ... The research hypothesis was that sense of community would be strongest in the ...
www.irrodl.org/content/v5.2/rovai-jordan.html


Into the Blogosphere: Rhetoric, Community, and Culture of Weblogs
...Blogs as Virtual Communities: Identifying a Sense of Community in the ... It is the sense of community that distinguishes virtual communities from mere ...
http://blog.lib.umn.edu/blogosphere/blogs_as_virtual.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-25 13:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good reference:

Sense of community - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sense of community (or psychological sense of community) is a concept in social ... Among theories of Sense of Community proposed by psychologists, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sense_of_community


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team spirit


Explanation:
colectivismo = espírito de grupo

Group spirit/team spirit

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim: Característica psicológica, motivacional. Há um chavão repetido por futebolistas no Brasil, "o grupo está unido, etc...".
1 day12 hrs