KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

entrosamento

English translation: team work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrosamento
English translation:team work
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:40 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: entrosamento
a funcao do seleccionador é produzir o entrosamento final da equipa e assim angola irá melhorar para bem do futebol
peterinmadrid
Portugal
team work
Explanation:
This the term used generally in the case of teams. It is like a good meshing or good coordination
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a bond and team spirit
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1gelling
Vasco Mota Pereira
5team work
telefpro
5interactionrhandler
5integration
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interaction


Explanation:
"It's the coach's role to promote ultimate team interaction and therefore Angola will improve, for the sake o football."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-25 13:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

NSF Project Site-Team BusinessTeam Interaction. Respect individual team members’ obligations. Be flexible in adjusting meeting times when necessary; Actively participate and listen to ...
http://immersion.gmu.edu/nsf/spring2003/team_business/team_i...

Team Building: Developing a Productive Team, CC352Team goals are developed through a group process of team interaction and: agreement in which each team member is willing to work toward achieving these ...
http://ianrpubs.unl.edu/misc/cc352.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-25 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: for the sake oF football

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integration


Explanation:
....a Team Development Programme was designed to build team intergration, improve rapport and communications across all functions, improve working practices and facilitate the exploration of alternative approaches....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-25 13:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.associatedtraining.co.uk/team_building.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-25 13:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..just a shame the author of the site quoted above doesn't know how to 'spell' integration.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bond and team spirit


Explanation:

ligação harmoniosa; adequação mútua;

funcionar bem em conjunto;

strong bond of solidarity among the players

generate a bond and good team spirit among the players

tight bond and enthusiastic team spirit among players


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: I think Team Spirit sounds perfect.
1 hr

agree  telefpro
4 hrs

neutral  xxxMarttim: Aqui já não concordo, entrosamento é uma questão técnica de ajuste entre características dos jogadores e setores do time.
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelling


Explanation:
It is the coach's job to produce the the team's ultimate gelling .

It is most often to use this expression applied to football. It appears in numerous tv reports and so forth.

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
team work


Explanation:
This the term used generally in the case of teams. It is like a good meshing or good coordination

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!