KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

arvorismo

English translation: tree top walk/ zip-line tour/ canopying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arvorismo
English translation:tree top walk/ zip-line tour/ canopying
Entered by: sarahjeanne

13:48 Oct 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / adventure sports
Portuguese term or phrase: arvorismo
in adventure sports - when people move though a forest on top of trees
marcelo baccarin
tree top walk/ zip-line tour/ canopying
Explanation:
Saturday
8:00am Green Mountains bus tour & Border Track: Come on a bus tour to the other side of Lamington National park and walk in the canopy of the forest on the tree top walk. If you are feeling fit you might want to walk back along the Border Track (22km) Tickets available for purchase at reception.

http://www.binnaburralodge.com.au/exploring/activityProgram....

3) Traversing Between Trees on a Zip Line
Heart racing, you let go and zip from one tree to the other reaching nearly 35 miles an hour during the traverse. Called by some the hottest new adventure sport, on a zip-line tour you wear a climbing harness hooked to a steel cable so you can traverse from tree to tree using pulleys. Zip-line tours are popular from Costa Rica to Canada. You can also soar on the slopes of the Haleakala volcano in Hawaii or on a mountainside in Whistler, B.C.

http://adventuretravel.about.com/od/exoticadventures/tp/tena...

Canopy Tour
This great adventure sport is new both to Costa Rica and to the rest of the world, and if the fact of flying through treetops at 40 meters plus, from the ground seems to you as both an incredibly frightening and exciting idea, just imagine what it must be like to do it among the tree tops (also called canopies, thus the name of the sport) of the tropical rain and cloud forests. The sport originated from rappelling, which is a sport derived from mountain climbing in that it also uses safety climbing harnesses and ropes to displace the person from one inaccessible point to another. Now in Costa Rica it can be done in Cloud Forest of Monteverde as well as the Arenal, Jaco, Manuel Antonio and Guanacaste. We have several canopys that we recomend just give us a call for this adventure sport. Belive us when we say this, if you engage in canopying, it is something you will remember for the rest of your life and something you will want to do again.

http://www.costaricahorizons.com/General_information/activit...

Selected response from:

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Really helped
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3arborismxxxmuitoprazer
4 +1canopy tree walkxxxCarla Queiro
3tree top walk/ zip-line tour/ canopyingsarahjeanne


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree top walk/ zip-line tour/ canopying


Explanation:
Saturday
8:00am Green Mountains bus tour & Border Track: Come on a bus tour to the other side of Lamington National park and walk in the canopy of the forest on the tree top walk. If you are feeling fit you might want to walk back along the Border Track (22km) Tickets available for purchase at reception.

http://www.binnaburralodge.com.au/exploring/activityProgram....

3) Traversing Between Trees on a Zip Line
Heart racing, you let go and zip from one tree to the other reaching nearly 35 miles an hour during the traverse. Called by some the hottest new adventure sport, on a zip-line tour you wear a climbing harness hooked to a steel cable so you can traverse from tree to tree using pulleys. Zip-line tours are popular from Costa Rica to Canada. You can also soar on the slopes of the Haleakala volcano in Hawaii or on a mountainside in Whistler, B.C.

http://adventuretravel.about.com/od/exoticadventures/tp/tena...

Canopy Tour
This great adventure sport is new both to Costa Rica and to the rest of the world, and if the fact of flying through treetops at 40 meters plus, from the ground seems to you as both an incredibly frightening and exciting idea, just imagine what it must be like to do it among the tree tops (also called canopies, thus the name of the sport) of the tropical rain and cloud forests. The sport originated from rappelling, which is a sport derived from mountain climbing in that it also uses safety climbing harnesses and ropes to displace the person from one inaccessible point to another. Now in Costa Rica it can be done in Cloud Forest of Monteverde as well as the Arenal, Jaco, Manuel Antonio and Guanacaste. We have several canopys that we recomend just give us a call for this adventure sport. Belive us when we say this, if you engage in canopying, it is something you will remember for the rest of your life and something you will want to do again.

http://www.costaricahorizons.com/General_information/activit...



sarahjeanne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Really helped

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arborism


Explanation:
http://www.americanforests.org/productsandpubs/magazine/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-24 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.portoingleses.com.br/site_ingles/lazer_natureza.p...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 hrs
  -> gracias

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canopy tree walk


Explanation:
Or tree canopy walk.
We would like to use one of your images in our exhibit to show visitors what an actual canopy walk looks like. The image in question is "Tree canopy walk 2" ...
www.pbase.com/ghallit/image/39471270 - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Canopy Tree Walk in the Haliburton Cottages Ontario. For more information see their web site Ontario Haliburton Canopy Walk Clouds ...
www.loraleacountryinnresort.com/accommodations-haliburton-h... - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
The Tree Canopy Walkway at the EcoTarium is the only place in New England where kids and adults can experience what it's like to walk at the tops of the ...
www.ecotarium.org/activities/canopy/ - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou!