ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

métodos univariados e multivariados

English translation: univariate and mutlivariate methods / univariate and multivariate analyses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:métodos univariados e multivariados
English translation:univariate and mutlivariate methods / univariate and multivariate analyses
Entered by: Carlos Martins

15:36 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Portuguese term or phrase: métodos univariados e multivariados
terminologia de análise científica
Carlos Martins
uni- and mutlivariate methods / univariate and multivariate analyses
Explanation:
Univariate and multivariate methods of statistical analysis are very commonly used in Medicine (and in many other disciplines).

A univariate analysis in Medicine, for example, can help identify for a given population with a certain disease what variables predict death. These variables may include age, race, severity of the disease, blood pressure, diet, associated conditions, etc.

Once these variables are identified, a multivariate analysis is run to 'adjust' for confounding factors. The univariate variables that were significantly associated with death are tested (i.e., adjusted for). Many variables from the univariate analysis may not longer be predictors of death in the multivariate analysis, that is, they are not "independent" predictors. For ex. "age" usually is an independent (multivariate) predictor of death for any disease, but blood pressure may not be an independent predictor of, say, deaths in colon cancer patients.

Thus, a multivariate analysis is a very useful resource to identify the "important" variables among those first identified by the univariate analysis.


See this medical article in the link below:
Adenocarcinoma of the stomach: univariate and multivariate analysis of factors associated with survival.

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks. I was considering that option and you gave me confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single- and multi-variable methodsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5uni- and mutlivariate methods / univariate and multivariate analysesxxxElena Sgarbo
4univariate and multvariate methods
Kathleen Goldsmith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single- and multi-variable methods


Explanation:
just know

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I full agree with single and muli-variable methods
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uni- and mutlivariate methods / univariate and multivariate analyses


Explanation:
Univariate and multivariate methods of statistical analysis are very commonly used in Medicine (and in many other disciplines).

A univariate analysis in Medicine, for example, can help identify for a given population with a certain disease what variables predict death. These variables may include age, race, severity of the disease, blood pressure, diet, associated conditions, etc.

Once these variables are identified, a multivariate analysis is run to 'adjust' for confounding factors. The univariate variables that were significantly associated with death are tested (i.e., adjusted for). Many variables from the univariate analysis may not longer be predictors of death in the multivariate analysis, that is, they are not "independent" predictors. For ex. "age" usually is an independent (multivariate) predictor of death for any disease, but blood pressure may not be an independent predictor of, say, deaths in colon cancer patients.

Thus, a multivariate analysis is a very useful resource to identify the "important" variables among those first identified by the univariate analysis.


See this medical article in the link below:
Adenocarcinoma of the stomach: univariate and multivariate analysis of factors associated with survival.

HTH
Elena


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I was considering that option and you gave me confirmation.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
univariate and multvariate methods


Explanation:
This is statistical analysis terminology used in scientific studies as is the text:
"...'multivariate statistics.' The word multivariate should say it all -- these techniques look at the pattern of relationships between several variables simultaneously."
The other reference explains univariate statistics.
I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://asio.jde.aca.mmu.ac.uk/resdesgn/univaria.htm
    Reference: http://trochim.human.cornell.edu/tutorial/flynn/multivar.htm
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese