KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sinalética

English translation: signage


16:30 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Swimming pool rules
Portuguese term or phrase: sinalética
Os clientes deverão respeitar toda a **sinalética** e informações presentes nos placares das piscinas.


European Portuguese
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:signage
Explanation:
In this context, I wouldn't use 'signage': Pool users should obey all warnings and advisories posted around the swimming pool.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
I know I'm supposed to wait 24 hours, but I had to deliver this job, and Toby's answer (not signage) is the only one that worked for me. Thanks to everyone, though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signs
Todd Field
4signage
T o b i a s
4signallingrhandler
4regulation signs
Luisa Moura Almeida
3signs or notices
autor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulation signs


Explanation:
:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signalling


Explanation:
Esta pergunta apareceu por aqui há pouco tempo. Vou pesquisar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-07 16:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1790574

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signs or notices


Explanation:
see pictures


    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?q=sinal%C3%A9tica&hl=en&clien...
autor
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signage


Explanation:
In this context, I wouldn't use 'signage': Pool users should obey all warnings and advisories posted around the swimming pool.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know I'm supposed to wait 24 hours, but I had to deliver this job, and Toby's answer (not signage) is the only one that worked for me. Thanks to everyone, though!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signs


Explanation:
sinalética = signs (simply put), or signage

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-07 16:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492260

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-07 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question: you could go with something like "instructions and information on the placards". Or "rules and information" or even "signs and information"/"signage and information" (which sound OK to me). Up to you!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492260
3 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: This feels the most natural when reading the complete sentence
11 mins