KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

celeiro de atletas

English translation: breeding ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:celeiro de atletas
English translation:breeding ground
Entered by: David Warwick

16:56 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: celeiro de atletas
I'm having trouble with 'celeiro', which as I understand it from this context is a place that produces good athletes, e.g. "Paraná é um verdadeiro "celeiro" de atletas do handebol para o Brasil" There's a suggestion in the archives for 'squad', but that doesn't work here.

Any ideas?
David Warwick
breeding ground
Explanation:
... EDDIE vem da histórica cidade de Olinda - Pernambuco, um celeiro de ... in Pernambuco - Brazil - a breeding ground of bands and artists like Alceu ...
www.outrobrasil.com/eddie.php

Breeding ground Santa Barbara County incubates the next generation of winemakers.
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2005/11/10/WIGICF...

New York: A Breeding Ground for New Stars by Tom Donelson, tomdonelson@blackathlete.com published on Feb 22, 2007. Andre Berto IOWA CITY, Ia. ...
www.blackathlete.net/artman/publish/article_02958.shtml
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
I like this suggestion - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5breeding groundFernando Domeniconi
5rich source of athletestom_michell
4a veritable mine of athletes
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
breeding ground


Explanation:
... EDDIE vem da histórica cidade de Olinda - Pernambuco, um celeiro de ... in Pernambuco - Brazil - a breeding ground of bands and artists like Alceu ...
www.outrobrasil.com/eddie.php

Breeding ground Santa Barbara County incubates the next generation of winemakers.
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2005/11/10/WIGICF...

New York: A Breeding Ground for New Stars by Tom Donelson, tomdonelson@blackathlete.com published on Feb 22, 2007. Andre Berto IOWA CITY, Ia. ...
www.blackathlete.net/artman/publish/article_02958.shtml

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I like this suggestion - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Amy Duncan
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amy!

agree  airmailrpl: -
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Perfect!
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rich source of athletes


Explanation:
gold mine, production line...

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a veritable mine of athletes


Explanation:
I think you are quite right as to the meaning and this is how I would translate it as I think it carries the same meaning in English.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8