KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

aliciamento

English translation: tapping up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aliciamento
English translation:tapping up
Entered by: ivan1965

14:48 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports Law
Portuguese term or phrase: aliciamento
Da mesma forma, serve para exigir o cumprimento dos contratos, solicitar a aplicação de penas, denunciar aliciamento e cobrar indenização por formação de atleta, assim como a solidariedade em transferências.
ivan1965
tapping up
Explanation:
Hi. This is how the term is used in English.

It is ILLEGAL contact / player enticement during a player's contract!

I can give you many examples.

An explanation of what tapping up is by those inside football. ... "If an agent has a player that is good enough to have people trying to 'tap' him up then ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/4599103.stm

"We had a situation recently with an agent coming to the academy and tapping up young players from 12 years of age," Ferguson said. ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20070217/ai_...

Tapping up, on the other hand, is not illegal; it is only an offence against the rules of football. And what a stupid rule it is. ...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/2006/...

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-02 15:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem mais informação no Wikipedia sobre "tapping up"

Tapping-up generally refers to an approach by one football club to a player under contract to another club without that other club's knowledge or permission. This kind of approach is often made through the player's agent. The aim is to unsettle the player and facilitate the transfer of the player. It is expressly forbidden in many professional football leagues.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tapping-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 16:16:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)))))))))
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
That's what I call hitting the bull's eyes!!!! Outstanding, Richard!! Thank You!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tapping up
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1enticement / allurementrhandler
3 +1allurement
Denise Miranda
4subornation
cristina estanislau
4Bribe
suesimons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bribe


Explanation:
As I see it, Richard, in your context.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear friends! Thanks so far! I'm still not convinced that bribe/bribing/subornation apply. Alienacao is when someone offers advantages to a certain player to sign with his club/client... it does not necessarily involves the direct payment of money, such as in bribery... do any of you have examples from sports related literature that would endorse your views?

Asker: My bad... I wrote alienacao instead of aliciamento.. :-)

Asker: Thanks, Sue! Richard scored a "golaço"! He deserves our compliments! :-)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subornation


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear friends! Thanks so far! I'm still not convinced that bribe/bribing/subornation apply. Alienacao is when someone offers advantages to a certain player to sign with his club/client... it does not necessarily involves the direct payment of money, such as in bribery... do any of you have examples from sports related literature that would endorse your views?

Asker: Cristina, you got that right.. I wrote alienacao when I was actually trying to say aliciamento.. my bad... do u have some real examples to confirm your opinion? Still not sure that terms u r offering are really related to the question... must be something else... aliciamento, in this context, is not bribe...

Asker: Thanks, Cris! Richard scored a "golaço"! He deserves our compliments! :-)


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allurement


Explanation:
I think it may convey the meaning you want.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tks, De...

Asker: Thanks, De! Richard scored a "golaço"! He deserves our compliments! :-)

Asker: By the way, u r cute! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Respondemos juntos!
0 min
  -> Pois é! Obrigada, Ralph!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enticement / allurement


Explanation:
Que o Webster's assim define:

entice (en ts, in-) -ticed, -ticing
vt.
to attract by offering hope of reward or pleasure; tempt; allure
SYN. lure
enticement
n.
enticingly
adv.

Etymology
[ME enticen < OFr enticier, to set afire, hence excite, entice, prob. < VL *intitiare < L in, + titio, a burning brand]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Alguns exemplos:

[DOC] ANTI-CORRUPTION INITIATIVES IN AFRICA: AN OVERVIEW
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Grand corruption takes place in kickbacks in public works' contracts ... by way of a bribe or other personal temptation, enticement or inducement". NIGERIA. ...
www.chr.up.ac.za/ggp/coursematerial/goodgovernance/CORRUPTI...

[PDF] ECONOMIC FREEDOM AND CORRUPTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bank have even proffered the enticement of. their “pull” with these organizations in. exchange for such contracts. Corrupt officials ...
www.heritage.org/research/features/index/chapters/pdfs/Inde...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-07-02 15:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os exemplos que você pediu:

Karin Tarver - dyestat.com Track Talk
I wonder how good of a soccer player she is. ... into paying thousands of dollars to play soccer with enticement they may get a an athletic scholarship. ...
http://talk.dyestat.com/showthread.php?t=13174

Free pint awaits Beckham at Best's old US pub - Worldnews.com
LOS ANGELES (Reuters) - If $250 million wasn't enough enticement for David ... The world's most recognisable soccer player is going to America on a massive. ...
http://article.wn.com/view/2007/01/13/Free_pint_awaits_Beckh...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tks... do u have examples related to this practice involving soccer players? I"ve checked the FIFA website, but can't find yet...

Asker: Thanks, rhandler! Richard scored a "golaço"! He deserves our compliments! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Que sincronia!!!
20 hrs
  -> Pois é, obrigado, Denise!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapping up


Explanation:
Hi. This is how the term is used in English.

It is ILLEGAL contact / player enticement during a player's contract!

I can give you many examples.

An explanation of what tapping up is by those inside football. ... "If an agent has a player that is good enough to have people trying to 'tap' him up then ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/4599103.stm

"We had a situation recently with an agent coming to the academy and tapping up young players from 12 years of age," Ferguson said. ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20070217/ai_...

Tapping up, on the other hand, is not illegal; it is only an offence against the rules of football. And what a stupid rule it is. ...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/2006/...

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-02 15:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem mais informação no Wikipedia sobre "tapping up"

Tapping-up generally refers to an approach by one football club to a player under contract to another club without that other club's knowledge or permission. This kind of approach is often made through the player's agent. The aim is to unsettle the player and facilitate the transfer of the player. It is expressly forbidden in many professional football leagues.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tapping-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 16:16:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)))))))))

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's what I call hitting the bull's eyes!!!! Outstanding, Richard!! Thank You!!