KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Campeão do Interior

English translation: Countryside Champion


19:37 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: Campeão do Interior
A frase diz "4. Incentivo ao esporte - ... a empresa patrocionou o time de futebol X (campeão do interior 2007)..."

Como não entendo bulufas de futebol, isso significa que há um campeonato diferente ou talves algo como uma "liga" no interior? Agradeço a ajuda.
Renato Camargo
English translation:Countryside Champion
Explanation:
This is a symbolic title within the Paulista Championship created to give some encouragement for the countryside teams, as the big Paulista Championship is nearly always won by one of the Big Three (Palmeiras, São Paulo and Santos) and sometimes by Corinthians, now in the Brazilian Second Division.

The "Campeonato do Interior" of nowadays (it has had different formats in the past) is contested by the four best teams (after the four that classify for the finals) from outside the city of São Paulo, and not including Santos. The four teams play two semi-finals on a home and away basis then two finals using the same format, independently of the finals - the Countryside Champion does not qualify for the finals or anything like that, or even qualify for the Copa do Brasil (Brazil Cup).

For example, consider the Paulista League standings as at 6 March, with countryside teams starred:

1. Guaratinguetá*, 2. Barueri*, 3. Ponte Preta*, 4. São Paulo, 5. Noroeste*, 6. Corinthians, 7. Palmeiras, 8. Bragantino*, 9. Mirassol*, 10.Portuguesa, 11. Paulista*, 12. São Caetano*, 13.Santos (from countryside but excluded as it is one of the Big Three), 14. Sertãozinho*, 15. Ituano*, 16. Marília (my team)*, 17. Juventus, 18. Rio Preto*, 19. Guarani*, 20. Rio Claro*.

Based on these positions, the situation would be:

PAULISTA CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL PHASE:
Guaratinguetá x São Paulo (first game in São Paulo)
Barueri x Ponte Preta (first game in Campinas)
Winners play off for Paulista Title

COUNTRYSIDE CHAMPIONSHIP:
Noroeste x Paulista (first game in Jundiaí)
Bragantino x Mirassol (first game in Mirassol)
Winners play off for "Campeão do Interior" (Countryside Championship).

As far as I know, this symbolic title is something peculiar to Brazilian football in general and São Paulo State football in particular. It would be something like the top four non-London teams in the Premier League playing off for a special title.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Paul, essa foi uma "senhora" explicação... Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Countryside Champion
Paul Dixon
4 +1interior champion
Erik Bry
3best state tournament finish, excluding clubs from the capital city
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior champion


Explanation:
More context would be better, as I include a bit more with this. For example, "2007 California Interior Champion", or something of the sort.

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Countryside Champion


Explanation:
This is a symbolic title within the Paulista Championship created to give some encouragement for the countryside teams, as the big Paulista Championship is nearly always won by one of the Big Three (Palmeiras, São Paulo and Santos) and sometimes by Corinthians, now in the Brazilian Second Division.

The "Campeonato do Interior" of nowadays (it has had different formats in the past) is contested by the four best teams (after the four that classify for the finals) from outside the city of São Paulo, and not including Santos. The four teams play two semi-finals on a home and away basis then two finals using the same format, independently of the finals - the Countryside Champion does not qualify for the finals or anything like that, or even qualify for the Copa do Brasil (Brazil Cup).

For example, consider the Paulista League standings as at 6 March, with countryside teams starred:

1. Guaratinguetá*, 2. Barueri*, 3. Ponte Preta*, 4. São Paulo, 5. Noroeste*, 6. Corinthians, 7. Palmeiras, 8. Bragantino*, 9. Mirassol*, 10.Portuguesa, 11. Paulista*, 12. São Caetano*, 13.Santos (from countryside but excluded as it is one of the Big Three), 14. Sertãozinho*, 15. Ituano*, 16. Marília (my team)*, 17. Juventus, 18. Rio Preto*, 19. Guarani*, 20. Rio Claro*.

Based on these positions, the situation would be:

PAULISTA CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL PHASE:
Guaratinguetá x São Paulo (first game in São Paulo)
Barueri x Ponte Preta (first game in Campinas)
Winners play off for Paulista Title

COUNTRYSIDE CHAMPIONSHIP:
Noroeste x Paulista (first game in Jundiaí)
Bragantino x Mirassol (first game in Mirassol)
Winners play off for "Campeão do Interior" (Countryside Championship).

As far as I know, this symbolic title is something peculiar to Brazilian football in general and São Paulo State football in particular. It would be something like the top four non-London teams in the Premier League playing off for a special title.


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Paul, essa foi uma "senhora" explicação... Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins

agree  zaicaner
6 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins

agree  Carla G..
16 mins

agree  Daniel Allen: farm leage champs
43 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day4 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best state tournament finish, excluding clubs from the capital city


Explanation:
Paul Dixon's explanation is comprehensive, and his suggestion might perhaps be the best way out of this translation nightmare, even though I'm afraid it would not be clearly understandable by an English-speaking reader without further details.

I just want to point out that many states other than São Paulo confer this symbolic title too, but there is no official recognition involved.

In Rio Grande do Sul, for example, you currently don't hear of it very often, as clubs from outside the capital Porto Alegre have managed to win the state league not long ago. Some 20 or 30 years ago, though, it was common for whichever club finished the tournament just below Grêmio and Internacional to celebrate the title of "campeão do interior".

So, if the club are from São Paulo, it's okay to call them champions, as they will have won this play-off tournament by the end of the season. However, if they are from another state, you might want to make it clear that they were not really champions, but rather had the best finish they could hope for.

In the end of the day, it will all depend on the type of document you're translating. If there is enough space, you could choose to provide an explanation instead of a translation.

I truly hope this helps. Perhaps other colleagues from the UK could improve the wording.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12