KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cartolas

English translation: top-hats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartolas
English translation:top-hats
Entered by: Amy Duncan

20:21 Apr 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / athletic associations, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: cartolas
Eles (os atletas) contribuem para que não fique tudo nas mãos dos ‘cartolas’”

Looking for a good word for this in English.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
top-hats
Explanation:
"top-hats"

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/us_and_americas/...
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
All the answers are correct, but to me, the literal "top-hats" (in quotes) gives the best sense in the context. Thanks, sagui.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2big shots
Katarina Peters
5 +1sports club managers
Paul Dixon
4corrupt managers
Elvira Alves Barry
4bossesAndrea Munhoz
4top-hatslexisproject
3bigwig / top bananasJosé Crespo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-hats


Explanation:
"top-hats"

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/us_and_americas/...

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the answers are correct, but to me, the literal "top-hats" (in quotes) gives the best sense in the context. Thanks, sagui.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bigwig / top bananas


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosses


Explanation:
'Cartola', tenho certeza, é uma expressão brasileira. 'The Big Boss' seria o equivalente.

Fica minha sugestão.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big shots


Language variant: slang

Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  dorisarraia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doris!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrupt managers


Explanation:
See: Larousse Concise Dictionary: pej and fut "club manager who abuses his position."

Also: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/cartola for derivation of the term and reference to "a classe dos dirigentes esportivos que enriqueceram administrando clubes de futebol."


Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports club managers


Explanation:
From Michaelis, Dicionário Universal Inglês/Português/Inglês, page 489.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Yeah. This is undoubtfully the best translation. After all, a "cartola" is not necessarily someone who is corrupt, but anyone who is involved with soccer (except the athletes).
15 hrs