KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

despiste

English translation: going off /driving off the track (accidentally)


09:28 Apr 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motor racing
Portuguese term or phrase: despiste
This is part of press release about the perofmance of a motor racing team. It occurs several time and an example sentence is:
"depois do despiste o piloto não conseguiu recuperar o tempo perdido e acabou em nono lugar"
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
English translation:going off /driving off the track (accidentally)
Explanation:
after driving off the track, he couldn't make up the time he had lost and finished.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6going off /driving off the track (accidentally)xxxCMJ_Trans
4losing control of the vehicle
Elvira Alves Barry
4"drive off course"lexisproject
4After leaving the track
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After leaving the track


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Isabel, I think that this may give the impression that it happened intentionally, and this was not the case.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
going off /driving off the track (accidentally)


Explanation:
after driving off the track, he couldn't make up the time he had lost and finished.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Silva
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt
5 hrs

agree  mariavaz
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"drive off course"


Explanation:
After driving off course

veja esse exemplo: http://www.champcarworldseries.com/News/Article.asp?ID=2851

third place finish in the Portland event while driving in limited visibility due to rain after driving off course to avoid a sliding car and dropping back to 19th

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losing control of the vehicle


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish