KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Faixa preta

English translation: black belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Faixa preta
English translation:black belt
Entered by: Marcos de Lima

19:29 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: Faixa preta
Como falo 'faixa preta de judô' por favor?
Tania Fracasso
black belt
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9black belt
Marcos de Lima
5 +7black belt
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
black belt


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min
  -> thanks, Richard

agree  jack_speak: black belt in Judo.
7 mins
  -> obrigado, jack

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins
  -> obrigado, Enza

agree  Taylor Kirk: yup
20 mins
  -> obrigado, taylorreigne

agree  Murilo
28 mins
  -> obrigado, Murilo

agree  airmailrpl: -
44 mins
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
black belt


Explanation:
black belt
highest rank in most martial arts (such as karate)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Moreira
2 mins

agree  jack_speak: black belt in Judo.
7 mins

agree  rhandler
9 mins

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins

agree  Murilo
28 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
43 mins

agree  dorisarraia
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxLumen, xxxCarla Queiro, José Henrique Lamensdorf