KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

chute de folha-seca

English translation: banana kick, dry-leaf kick, falling leaf shot, swerve kick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chute de folha-seca
English translation:banana kick, dry-leaf kick, falling leaf shot, swerve kick
Entered by: sarahjeanne

14:39 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football/soccer
Portuguese term or phrase: chute de folha-seca
um chute usado no futebol criado por Didi


One explanation taken from a website:

http://futebol.incubadora.fapesp.br/portal/conceitos/EfeitoD...

"Didi estava com o pé machucado e não podendo chutar normalmente, resolveu chutar com o lado do pé. Bom, o que aconteceu, todos sabem... A bola fez uma trajetória curva, nunca vista antes. por causa disso, Didi também é conhecido como "Folha Seca", pois a curva que a bola fazia lembrava o formato de uma folha seca."

Entendi, mas não sei como chama em inglês. Um help geral pros fãs de futebol.

Também, queria ver se alguém poderia confirmar que "corta-luz" é "feint" mesmo, conforme sugerido já em outra pergunta no proz.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/sports_fitne...

Obrigada desde já!
sarahjeanne
Brazil
banana kick
Explanation:
or: dry-leaf kick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 14:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The one positive note was the performance of Shunsuke Nakamura, who scored two goals, one on a free kick just outside the box, and the second on an improbable "banana-curve" corner kick that he must have pulled out of his old junior high school playbook.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks so much to everyone for your help -especially quandt and kashew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banana kick
kashew
4falling-leaf shot
Paul Dixon
4curve ball kick
Lincoln Silveira
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curve ball kick


Explanation:
Loan from baseball.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banana kick


Explanation:
or: dry-leaf kick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 14:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The one positive note was the performance of Shunsuke Nakamura, who scored two goals, one on a free kick just outside the box, and the second on an improbable "banana-curve" corner kick that he must have pulled out of his old junior high school playbook.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much to everyone for your help -especially quandt and kashew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Banana Kick (aka Bending the Ball, Inswinger & Outswinger). A shot kicked into the air that curves like a "banana". The ball curves because of sidespin. If it curves in, it is called an "inswinger"; if out, it is called an "outswinger".
24 mins
  -> We'll keep a "bender" for something else - drunken spree!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: banana kick is awesome!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling-leaf shot


Explanation:
A suggestion.



    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/2002/may/19/worldcupfootball...
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: If it's the "straight dipper" shot then you are nearer the mark than me!
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
There are a few references about the "dry-leaf kick"; many more about "banana" and "swerve" kick.

In soccer the free kick that bends around or over a defensive wall and dips past a goalkeeper is called, in Portuguese, a folha seca, which means "dry leaf." You need only look out a window to see a swirling leaf afloat on the wind to know why. Like lullaby or Brigitte Bardot , folha seca is the rare word or phrase that is every bit as beautiful as the thing it describes.
It also happens to be a specialty of Roberto Carlos , a Real Madrid galáctico, which is European soccerese for the rank above superstar, an all-galaxy player. The word started in Spain but quickly went viral, spreading to the rest of the globe, if not yet the rest of the Milky Way.
http://vault.sportsillustrated.cnn.com/vault/article/magazin...

as on "dry leaf or "banana" shots, there will be an optimum velocity that will ... The Brazilian Eder was another such free-kick specialist with the ability ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=H2T0ZD5S86QC&pg=PA20&lpg...

Didi was a craftsman of sagacity and elegance, making long-distance, curved passes, taking penalty-shots with his famous folha seca (dry leaf) kick
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=2nMObKWGCVwC&pg=PA72&lpg...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4