KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

corta-luz

English translation: a dummy/ "selling a dummy"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corta-luz
English translation:a dummy/ "selling a dummy"
Entered by: sarahjeanne

15:10 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football/soccer
Portuguese term or phrase: corta-luz
Gente, já está no proz com a resposta de "feint" só que (como MUITAS vezes acontece no proz) não há muito explicação nem muita informação de apoio.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/sports_fitne...

Achei possibilidade que talvez corta-luz pode ser "pick" ou "screen", mas estes termos são mais para um bloqueio, e do que achei da corta-luz é que é uma jogada aonde o jogador finge que vai passar para um mas passa pro outro. Mesmo se não souber a resposta em inglês, se alguém pode me explicar (e podemos ter um consenso) no que é uma corta-luz no futebol ficaria muito agadecida. Obrigada!
sarahjeanne
Brazil
a dummy
Explanation:
A dummy or feint is a football (soccer) and rugby term used to refer to a particular player deceiving the opposition into believing he is going to pass
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks to everyone; especially to Thomas for the reference info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a dummy
kashew
3feintHelen Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
tom_michell

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feint


Explanation:
não conheço o termo 'corta-luz', mas pela sua explicação parece o 'fintar' usado em Portugal que julgo deriva do 'feint', ou seja, ludubriar o oponente, fazendo-o pensar que vai chutar a bola para outro lado. Penso que seja isto.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dummy


Explanation:
A dummy or feint is a football (soccer) and rugby term used to refer to a particular player deceiving the opposition into believing he is going to pass

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to everyone; especially to Thomas for the reference info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tom_michell: In football, a dummy is when a player pretends he's going to receive a pass but then allows the ball to run under his foot or through his legs so that it continues on to a teammate.//I think this is actually the right term albeit with a wrong description.
5 hrs
  -> I think you are right! Are you voting for feint then?




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I just checked with a Brazilian and the description he gave me was basically that of an attacking player without the ball who deliberately blocks a defender's path/access/view of the ball or attacking player in possession.

That said, search for corta-luz on YouTube and all the football videos show someone performing a dummy...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tkQVl8PqQUM

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12