ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dispositivo trava-queda

English translation: fall arrest device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dispositivo trava-queda
English translation:fall arrest device
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

05:14 Oct 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / dispositivo trava-queda
Portuguese term or phrase: dispositivo trava-queda
O cinto de segurança deve ser do tipo paraquedista, dotado de dispositivo trava-queda e ligado a cabo de
segurança independente da estrutura onde se encontra o trabalhador.
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
fall arrest device
Explanation:
fall-arrest device
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fall arrest device
Emiliano Pantoja
4cow's tailWalter Moura


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall arrest device


Explanation:
fall-arrest device

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.mittelmann.com/7/?L=1
  • http://www.shreelalitasafety.com/self.htm
Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marcia Galdi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cow's tail


Explanation:
http://www.whitewater-safety.com/cows-tail

The best way to link yourself to a rescue rope.
Bar tacked, elasticated tubular nylon webbing, tested to 900kg. With a welded stainless steel harness ring and a wire gate paddle ‘biner, it’s a solid link between you and a the rescue rope, and it’s also perfectly suited to rescuing your mate’s paddle when they leave it floating down the river.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-19 11:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://employment.alberta.ca/SearchAARC/487.html

Section 819

Cow’s tail

A cow’s tail is defined in the OHS Code as a short strap, lanyard or sling connected to the main attachment point of a harness. Cow’s tails are used to connect the worker’s harness to the safety line via a back-up device and to the working line via an ascender. Cow’s tails should be able to withstand any dynamic forces that may be imposed on them in case of a fall.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese