KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

parapente

English translation: paragliding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parapente
English translation:paragliding
Entered by: lenapires

13:37 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: parapente
Deu um bloqueio. Não me lembro.
lenapires
United States
paragliding
Explanation:
Acontece a nos todos! Boa sorte :0)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8paragliderClarice Ferreira
4 +2parapentexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1paragliding
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paraglider


Explanation:
paraglider NOUN: 1. A recreational aircraft consisting of a large parafoil equipped with a harness from which a rider hangs while gliding from a height. 2. One who engages in paragliding.


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frossos
15 mins

agree  rhandler
23 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
28 mins

agree  Marta Mendonça
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs

neutral  Aoife Kennedy: We need to know the context, whether it is the sport or the equipment that is in question.
2 hrs

agree  Sergio Almeida
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragliding


Explanation:
Acontece a nos todos! Boa sorte :0)


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha: como "desporto" e não como "objecto"
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parapente


Explanation:
the word also exists in English

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: yes, I think parapente actually uses an airfoil parachute, whereas paragliding uses more of a body-harness canopy
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs