KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

revezamento de duplas

English translation: 2-person relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revezamento de duplas
English translation:2-person relay
Entered by: xxxvrede

03:01 Apr 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: revezamento de duplas
Texto sobre esporte
xxxvrede
2-Person Relay
Explanation:
Maratona Pão de Açúcar de Revezamento, que contou com o recorde de mais de 21 mil participantes em equipes de 8, 4 e duplas ...

http://www.copacabanarunners.net/boletim0210.html


Columbia Track Club - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Columbia Track Club's. 2 Person Relay Hickman Track
RESULTS. 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997.
ctc.coin.org/results/2person/ - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cincinnati Flying Pig Marathon : Race Central : Schedule - [ Traduzir esta página ]
2-Person Relay Event, Relay Distances Relay leg 1 - 12.6 miles Relay leg 2 -
13.6 miles. ... The following information applies to all 2-Person Relay Teams. ...
www.flyingpigmarathon.com/race_information/ schedule/2relayevent.shtml - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Running Room Online Event Registration - The Running Room - [ Traduzir esta página ]
We're sorry but the event you have selected is not available.
https://www.events.runningroom.com/applications/ ?raceId=718&eventId=2778 - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Running Room Online Event Registration - The Running Room - [ Traduzir esta página ]
THE AROUND THE BAY ROAD RACE Sunday, March 28th,
2004 Hamilton, Ontario 2 Person Relay Results ...
www.events.runningroom.com/site/ ?raceId=723&resultId=667 - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

2 Person Relay Information - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The 2-Person Relay provides an opportunity to run a half marathon. ... The 2-Person
relay exchange zone will be on NW Britton Rd. just west of May Ave. ...
www.okcmarathon.com/2003Pages/2personpage.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Athletics Nelson : 2 Person Relay - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 2 Person Relay. Place, Team, Lap 1, Lap 2, Lap 3, lap 4, Overall Time. 1,
Clayton McKenzie, 18.05, 34.48, 18.27, 70.01, 70.01. Hans Kunzi, 16.43,
53.15, 16.52, ...
athletics.nelson.co.nz/stories/storyReader$58 - 24k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +32-Person Relay
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1team relayrhandler
4team switchingBloomfield
3rotation of pairsAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team switching


Explanation:
or teams taking turns

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotation of pairs


Explanation:
O Dicionário Porto Editora diz:

revezamento = (substantivo masculino)

1. alternation, alternating;

2. rotation;

Também encontrei isto:

Rainha da Praia: Val, Giseli e Talita se classificam -
O torneio é disputado no sistema revezamento de duplas. No final, a atleta que
tiver o melhor rendimento é declarada a vencedora. DK/MV 16:15 04//0/12 ...
br.esportes.yahoo.com/040212/4/ia6c.html


MovePeopleAround by Objective Wiki -
Ver Extreme Programming Boa Tarde, Gostaria de saber como funciona o revezamento
das duplas, somente uma pessoa da dupla se reveza ou as duas pessoas ?
www.xispe.com.br/wiki/wiki.jsp?topic=MovePeopleAround

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team relay


Explanation:
Acredito que seja esta a expressão. Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

eteamz: Track & Field Relays Team Relay
Category: Relays Type: Drill TEAM RELAY Drill description: Take your relay
team and stand them in a straight line about 1 and a half meters apart. ...
www.eteamz.com/track/instruction/tips/tip.cfm/821/

The Toledo Chronicle
... The STC Trojan varsity boys track team traveled to Vinton, Thursday, May 1, to ... 14,
Denver 10, Cedar Falls NU High 5. STC individual and team relay results were ...
www.tamatoledonews.com/SportsArchiveToledo/ 2003/May/15/toledosports.html

amarillo.com | High School Sports: Outstanding Team: Relay points ...
... Web-posted Sunday, April 4, 2004 Outstanding Team: Relay points carry AHS to 55 ... The
Amarillo High School girls track coach theorized that athletes from smaller ...
www.amarillo.com/stories/040404/ hss_outstandingteam.shtml



    Reference: http://www.eteamz.com/track/instruction/tips/tip.cfm/821/
    www.amarillo.com/stories/040404/ hss_outstandingteam.shtml
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: sounds more like it.
1 day6 mins
  -> Thank you, JCPaterno

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2-Person Relay


Explanation:
Maratona Pão de Açúcar de Revezamento, que contou com o recorde de mais de 21 mil participantes em equipes de 8, 4 e duplas ...

http://www.copacabanarunners.net/boletim0210.html


Columbia Track Club - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Columbia Track Club's. 2 Person Relay Hickman Track
RESULTS. 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997.
ctc.coin.org/results/2person/ - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cincinnati Flying Pig Marathon : Race Central : Schedule - [ Traduzir esta página ]
2-Person Relay Event, Relay Distances Relay leg 1 - 12.6 miles Relay leg 2 -
13.6 miles. ... The following information applies to all 2-Person Relay Teams. ...
www.flyingpigmarathon.com/race_information/ schedule/2relayevent.shtml - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Running Room Online Event Registration - The Running Room - [ Traduzir esta página ]
We're sorry but the event you have selected is not available.
https://www.events.runningroom.com/applications/ ?raceId=718&eventId=2778 - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Running Room Online Event Registration - The Running Room - [ Traduzir esta página ]
THE AROUND THE BAY ROAD RACE Sunday, March 28th,
2004 Hamilton, Ontario 2 Person Relay Results ...
www.events.runningroom.com/site/ ?raceId=723&resultId=667 - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

2 Person Relay Information - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The 2-Person Relay provides an opportunity to run a half marathon. ... The 2-Person
relay exchange zone will be on NW Britton Rd. just west of May Ave. ...
www.okcmarathon.com/2003Pages/2personpage.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Athletics Nelson : 2 Person Relay - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 2 Person Relay. Place, Team, Lap 1, Lap 2, Lap 3, lap 4, Overall Time. 1,
Clayton McKenzie, 18.05, 34.48, 18.27, 70.01, 70.01. Hans Kunzi, 16.43,
53.15, 16.52, ...
athletics.nelson.co.nz/stories/storyReader$58 - 24k



    Reference: http://www.hmarston.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/rhac/events.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, and have a Happy Easter! MLD

agree  frossos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, and have a Happy Easter! MLD

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, and have a Happy Easter! MLD