KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

estado da arte

English translation: state of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estado da arte
English translation:state of the art
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

18:19 Sep 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / imagem corporal
Portuguese term or phrase: estado da arte
É uma forma de pesquisa. Vejam:

Esta pesquisa, de caráter bibliográfico e descritivo, busca o estado da arte envolvendo o tema “Análise dos protocolos de avaliação da imagem corporal”.
Ela possui como estratégia uma análise documental, pois norteia pesquisas que reúnem e classificam a produção acadêmica e científica essencialmente escrita. Além disso, a pesquisa visou representar o conteúdo de um documento sob uma forma diferente da original, a fim de facilitar num estudo ulterior, a sua consulta e diferenciação.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
the state of the art
Explanation:
The state of the art is the highest level of development, as of a device, technique, or scientific field, achieved at a particular time. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State-of-the-art

State of the Art, Inc. combines creative excellence and research-based content to produce media and documentaries that enable organizations to realize their ...
www.stateart.com/
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the state of the art
Claudio Mazotti
4present state of art
Wagner Azevedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the state of the art


Explanation:
The state of the art is the highest level of development, as of a device, technique, or scientific field, achieved at a particular time. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State-of-the-art

State of the Art, Inc. combines creative excellence and research-based content to produce media and documentaries that enable organizations to realize their ...
www.stateart.com/


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esse é o sentido: Nos últimos quinze anos, no Brasil e em outros países, tem se produzido um conjunto significativo de pesquisas conhecidas pela deno- minação “estado da arte” ou “estado do conhecimento”. Definidas como de caráter bibliográfico, elas parecem trazer em comum o desafio de mapear e de discutir uma certa produção acadêmica em diferentes campos do conhecimento,... These last fifteen years, Brazil and other countries have seen the production of a significant set of research, known as “state of the art” or “state of knowledge”...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  rhandler: 59,000,000 English pages for "state-of-the-art ".
14 mins
  -> exactly... tks a lot!

agree  Christiane Jost
27 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Ana P Carvalho: No doubt about it!
36 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Rafa Lombardino: It's definitely a "bad" translation (IMHO) for "state-of-the-art", which I'd translate into Portuguese as "moderno" or "avançado"
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Denise Miranda
16 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present state of art


Explanation:
This is my suggestion. The "present state" means the situation something is at present, no matter if art, studies, etc. It does not mean "the state of the art" that is something almost perfect.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese