KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

escala

English translation: scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escala
English translation:scale
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:22 Sep 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / imagem corporal
Portuguese term or phrase: escala
É uma forma de estudo. Um método.

Ao se reunir os 99 métodos utilizados nas produções científicas e acadêmicas analisadas, verificou-se a formação de seis grandes blocos: Desenho, Entrevista, Escala, Questionário, Silhueta e Variável Antropométrica (VA). Diante disso, constatou-se que a Entrevista, com 30% de utilização, é a forma mais freqüente para se avaliar questões relativas à auto-imagem, enquanto que a Silhueta, com apenas 4%, é o protocolo menos privilegiado nos estudos analisados, como revela a figura 1.0.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
scale
Explanation:
"Here is my version of a scale that can be used by a person evaluating his own opinion or conclusion. The scale could also be used by a team leader, scientist, businessman, attorney, judge, juror, etc. to evaluate someone’s opinion, testimony, or conclusion hopefully reached by following the stages of the scientific method. "
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scaleMarlene Curtis
4measumment (measuring)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Scaling
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scaling


Explanation:
Multidimensional Scaling
Multidimensional scaling (MDS) can be considered to be an alternative to factor analysis (see Factor Analysis). In general, the goal of the analysis is to ...
www.statsoft.com/textbook/stmulsca.html -

PDF]
arXiv:astro-ph/0603465 v1 17 Mar 2006 Galactic polarization surveys
scaling of all available polarization surveys at that time and calculated the correction ... Extended emission is the main component of large-scale surveys ...
arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0603465

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measumment (measuring)


Explanation:
See meaning number 3 below, which given the context, seems to make the most sense, at least to me.

escala
substantivo feminino
1. scale;
2. measure;
3. measuring-rule;
4. MÚSICA popular gamut;
5. (montanhismo) scaling, climbing;
6. AVIAÇÃO, NÁUTICA itinerary, route;
7. AVIAÇÃO layoverE. U. A.;
8. turn, rotation;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale


Explanation:
"Here is my version of a scale that can be used by a person evaluating his own opinion or conclusion. The scale could also be used by a team leader, scientist, businessman, attorney, judge, juror, etc. to evaluate someone’s opinion, testimony, or conclusion hopefully reached by following the stages of the scientific method. "


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingles
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!