ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

característica da amostra

English translation: sample characterization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:característica da amostra
English translation:sample characterization

18:20 May 17, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-21 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / educação física/pesqui
Portuguese term or phrase: característica da amostra
não entendi a expressão!

A característica da amostra foi descrita em valores de média e desvio padrão. Para a correlação entre o IMC real e o IMC que corresponde à silhueta apontada como atual, e para a correlação entre os níveis de satisfação dos instrumentos foi utilizada a correlação de Pearson, com nível de significância de p
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
sample characterization
Explanation:
Health Physics Training — Site Characterization in Support of ...
1:00 PM, SAMPLING APPROACH. 1:30 PM, SCOPING SURVEY PLANNING ... 2:00 PM, CLASS DISCUSSION: SAMPLE CHARACTERIZATION RESULTS ANALYSIS ...
www.orau.org/.../site-characterization-in-support-of-decomm...

Genome survey for loci that influence successful aging: sample ...
by GS Zubenko - Cited by 14 - Related articles
Genome survey for loci that influence successful aging: sample characterization, method validation, and initial results for the Y chromosome. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12213697

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-17 19:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que "characteristic" no contexto refere-se a um conjunto de características da amostra.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sample characterizationMarlene Curtis
5profile of the sample
Christopher Rosky
4sample featuresLeila O
3 +1sample characteristic
Lorena Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample characteristic


Explanation:
sugestão

Lorena Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
17 mins
  -> obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profile of the sample


Explanation:
A commonly used term in this context, covering a variety of subject areas and sample types.

http://www.google.com.br/search?q="profile of the sample"&rl...

41,600,000 hits on Google, so there are literally millions of examples of similar usage.

Christopher Rosky
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample characterization


Explanation:
Health Physics Training — Site Characterization in Support of ...
1:00 PM, SAMPLING APPROACH. 1:30 PM, SCOPING SURVEY PLANNING ... 2:00 PM, CLASS DISCUSSION: SAMPLE CHARACTERIZATION RESULTS ANALYSIS ...
www.orau.org/.../site-characterization-in-support-of-decomm...

Genome survey for loci that influence successful aging: sample ...
by GS Zubenko - Cited by 14 - Related articles
Genome survey for loci that influence successful aging: sample characterization, method validation, and initial results for the Y chromosome. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12213697

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-17 19:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que "characteristic" no contexto refere-se a um conjunto de características da amostra.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample features


Explanation:
You can mainly find "sample features" in technical documents such as computing. When you read the instructions of a mobile or any other kind of machinery youwill find below all its characteristics.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sample Features Topics covered are those used by the average user. Although this includes introductory, intermediate and some advanced features, courses are not separated by level.

    Reference: http://www.softwaresimplified.ca/features.html
Leila O
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese