KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

separatriz

English translation: separatrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:separatriz
English translation:separatrix

15:01 Jun 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: separatriz
It is used in a survey about poverty line
Joo
separatrix
Explanation:
separatrix

\Sep`a*ra"trix\, n.; pl. L. -trices, E. -trixes. [L., she that separates.] (Arith.) The decimal point; the dot placed at the left of a decimal fraction, to separate it from the whole number which it follows. The term is sometimes also applied to other marks of separation.

Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
I'll stick with this answer. It best matches what I've looked into. I'm sorry for taking so long to choose it, someone else posted this question on my behalf and I completely forgot about it. Anyway, thanks everyone for the assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dividing line
Paul Dixon
4 +1separatrix
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dividing line


Explanation:
This would refer to the division between the poor and the not-so-poor, or the "haves" and the "have-nots" to use a popular sociological buzzword.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
59 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Amilcar
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separatrix


Explanation:
separatrix

\Sep`a*ra"trix\, n.; pl. L. -trices, E. -trixes. [L., she that separates.] (Arith.) The decimal point; the dot placed at the left of a decimal fraction, to separate it from the whole number which it follows. The term is sometimes also applied to other marks of separation.



Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
I'll stick with this answer. It best matches what I've looked into. I'm sorry for taking so long to choose it, someone else posted this question on my behalf and I completely forgot about it. Anyway, thanks everyone for the assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renato Pereira: It is a term used in statistics and mathematics: English [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separatrix_(dynamical_systems)]. Explanation of "separatriz" in Portuguese: [http://www.slideshare.net/regisandrade/cap2-parte-3-separatr...]
2313 days