global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

dedos de aperto

English translation: clamping fingers


05:41 Dec 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: dedos de aperto
o núcleo do estator deverá ser prensado por placas de aço superior e inferior e a pressão transmitida através dos dedos de aperto de material não magnético
English translation:clamping fingers
That's the way I'd translate it.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5clamping fingersAntonio Costa
4Clamping clips



28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clamping clips

Hope I've helped
Lyssy :-)

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamping fingers

That's the way I'd translate it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78