KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

forragicultura

English translation: forage-growing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forragicultura
English translation:forage-growing
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

00:27 Mar 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: forragicultura
The term refers to a specific tipe of culture in agriculture.
Leandro
forage-growing
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão. Procura no google.
forage é o que o gado etc. come e há fazendas de forage.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forage-growingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4foodstuff culture
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foodstuff culture


Explanation:
cultivation of grass, etc. for the cattle.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forage-growing


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão. Procura no google.
forage é o que o gado etc. come e há fazendas de forage.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
48 mins