KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

aves de corte

English translation: meat producing birds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aves de corte
English translation:meat producing birds
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

00:30 Mar 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: aves de corte
A kind of bird.
Leandro
meat producing birds
Explanation:
chicken (frango), etc.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PoultryAntónio Ribeiro
4meat producing birds
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meat producing birds


Explanation:
chicken (frango), etc.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: meat-producing yes, but perhaps fowl to be fair?
8 mins
  -> I would say at least chicken and turkey, but do not know how much this definition can cover.

disagree  Rosemary Polato: ave/frango de corte = broiler
54 mins
  -> I don't know enough about this area to decide if your answer is better. Broiler is parrillero in Spanish. In any case, thank you for your input.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poultry


Explanation:
Sem contexto eh dificil advinhar!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:50:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ADIVINHAR fica melhor com o \"i\" depois do \"d\"!!!!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: o pessoal nunca da suficiente contexto
1 min

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
46 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
10 hrs