KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

gramatura

English translation: weight (paper)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gramatura
English translation:weight (paper)
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

01:29 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: gramatura
analysis of the paper used for a document:
O teste levado a cabo revelou que o [papel] tem uma boa textura fibrosa e boa gramatura sendo a sua composicao a base de fibres de madeira branqueada, com boa 'encoulage'
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
weight
Explanation:
Gramatura means weight of the paper. Você pode comprar papel de 90g, 120g, 180g. Estas são as gramaturas mais comuns.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
'Weight' fitted in perfectly, in the context. All the others seemed perfectly good, too. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6grammage
Rosemary Polato
5 +4weightxxxLumen
4 +1grammage or basis weightManuela Brehm
5tensile strength = gramatura
airmailrpl
5sorry you chose the wong answer - it is the strength of the paper and not the weight
airmailrpl
4paper weightmschisler
4granularity
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granularity


Explanation:
A surface can be granulated like in this case.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight


Explanation:
Gramatura means weight of the paper. Você pode comprar papel de 90g, 120g, 180g. Estas são as gramaturas mais comuns.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
'Weight' fitted in perfectly, in the context. All the others seemed perfectly good, too. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: That's what I was going to say. Congratulations.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. You are very kind.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: spot on
8 mins
  -> Thank you. Nice of you to write.

agree  António Ribeiro: Simply that
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  BrazBiz
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grammage


Explanation:
Gramatura=Valor que, representando uma das características dos papéis, exprimeo seu peso em gramas, de uma folha com um metro quadrado, gramagem.(Aurélio)

Grammage
Weight in grams of one square metre of paper or board; also basis weight




    Reference: http://www.forestindustries.fi/en/glossary/sanasto.htm
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
40 mins

agree  P Forgas
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
7 hrs

neutral  Theodore Fink: Not even in my substatial online dictionary.
9 hrs
  -> But fully described in the above glossary. See the reference.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Chicago Manual of Style, glossary of technical terms. If it's not metrical system use "basis weight"
9 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper weight


Explanation:
Boa sorte,

mschisler
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grammage or basis weight


Explanation:
Reference TNC92;ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:technical characteristics,of paper and board,the grammage is determined according to standardised test procedures,e.g.ISO 536,the terms basis weight and substance are older terms for the same property,but they are no longer considered acceptable by ISO


Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: That's it.
2 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensile strength = gramatura


Explanation:
Weakening of Paper on Immersion
... or inter-fiber bonds. It is found, for example, that the tensile strength of
paper is reduced in all liquids. in the more inactive liquids, this occurs ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byorg/abbey/an/an07/an07-3/an07-310.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Deutsches Museum - Paper
... based on mechanical interlocking and chemical bonds (hydrogen bridges). The ultimate
tensile strength of paper can exceed that of ordinary construction steel. ...
www.deutsches-museum.de/ausstell/dauer/papier/e_papier.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry you chose the wong answer - it is the strength of the paper and not the weight


Explanation:
gramatura


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590