KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

devido à (here)

English translation: by


20:10 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: devido à (here)
A lâmina d'água em X, no local da plataforma, é de 1300m, contra os 1061m previstos para Y. Isso resulta em maiores cargas a serem suportadas, devido às linhas flexibles e linhas de ancoragem.

To my mind (apart from the plethora of commas) the 'devido à' appears to be misused here. The implication is that the excess in loads is directly attributable to the cables, which is logically erroneous. Am I missing soemthing? Can anyone help rephrase?

Context: Oil platforms.

My draft:

Water depth in the area of the platform in X is ... as compared to the .... anticipated for Y. This results in greater loads to be supported, given/due to (?) the flexible risers and mooring cables.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:by
Explanation:
On consideration, I think that you're right. "Devido a" is wrong. It should be simply "pelas".

...The greater loads to be borne by the flexible risers and the mooring cables.

Nice job!
Cheers,
Ted
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Although your answer arrived late, I did in fact make exactly that suggestion ('pelas') to the editor of the text! I'm so relieved someone else could see the illogicality! Thanks Theodore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by
Theodore Fink
5devido àAntonio Costa
4 +1due to the
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1due to
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to


Explanation:
give the flexible risers or due to the flexible risers are both correct, but due to denotes "cause" more explicitly, so I would use it instead

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to the


Explanation:
This results in larger loads to be supported, due to the flexible lines and the anchor(ing) lines.
Hope it helps.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devido à


Explanation:
in my opinion it is right because "devido à" here means in addition to.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by


Explanation:
On consideration, I think that you're right. "Devido a" is wrong. It should be simply "pelas".

...The greater loads to be borne by the flexible risers and the mooring cables.

Nice job!
Cheers,
Ted

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Although your answer arrived late, I did in fact make exactly that suggestion ('pelas') to the editor of the text! I'm so relieved someone else could see the illogicality! Thanks Theodore!