KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

confusing sentence

English translation: no, Item 12 is of the Agreement


20:20 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: confusing sentence
O Acordo X, que regula o gerenciamento do contrato, já prevé em seu Item 10 (XXX) a posibilidade de alteração no escopo inicial, assim como o pagamento destas, após de acordo da EMPRESA, no seu Item 12 (YYY), não sendo necessaría a emissão de qualquer aditivo aos contratos já firmados.

Regulating the management of the upgrading contract is Agreement X which, in Item 10 (XXX), already provides for the possibility of modifications to the initial scope of the work as well as for payment of these modifications, subsequent to the COMPANY agreement, in its Item 12 (YYY), it therefore not being necessary to make any additions to the contracts already signed.

The original sentence is confusing. The Item 12 is the COMPANY's?

Any other suggestions?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:no, Item 12 is of the Agreement
Explanation:
após de acordo da EMPRESA is <upon approval by the COMPANY> and, I'm relatively sure, Item 12 deals with the payment (assim como o pagamento destas)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I see it now, thanks to you!

This was my final version (English cannot tolerate so many broken up structures as well as Pt):

Regulating the management of the upgrading contract is the X Agreement, which already provides for the possibility of modifications to the initial scope of the work in Item 10 (XXX), and which also provides for payment of these modifications once approved by BRASOIL in Item 12 (YYY). It is therefore not necessary to make any additions to the contracts already signed.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no, Item 12 is of the Agreement
Marian Greenfield
4Agreement X, that regulates the management of the contract,Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no, Item 12 is of the Agreement


Explanation:
após de acordo da EMPRESA is <upon approval by the COMPANY> and, I'm relatively sure, Item 12 deals with the payment (assim como o pagamento destas)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
I see it now, thanks to you!

This was my final version (English cannot tolerate so many broken up structures as well as Pt):

Regulating the management of the upgrading contract is the X Agreement, which already provides for the possibility of modifications to the initial scope of the work in Item 10 (XXX), and which also provides for payment of these modifications once approved by BRASOIL in Item 12 (YYY). It is therefore not necessary to make any additions to the contracts already signed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins

agree  BrazBiz
26 mins

agree  mschisler
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement X, that regulates the management of the contract,


Explanation:
already provides for the possibility of changing [broadening] its original scope and payment thereof under Item 10, upon the agreement by the Company under Item 12, there being, therefore, no need for any additions to the contracts that have already been signed.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273