KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

..encaminhe à apreciaciação da...

English translation: Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Diretoria Executiva
English translation:Board of Directors
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:25 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ..encaminhe à apreciaciação da...
Em face do exposto, solicitamos a V. Sa. que encaminhe à apreciaciação da Diretoria Executiva as seguinted proposiçoes:

My interpretation:

Given the information provided above, we request Your Honour to direct the attention of the Executive Committee to the following proposals:

Any improvements/better translation of the idea?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Regarding the aforementioned, we ask you to submit the following proposals to the Executive Co.....
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
As the first corerct answer, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Regarding the aforementioned, we ask you to submit the following proposals to the Executive Co.....Manuela Brehm
5 +2... submit for the consideration ...
Theodore Fink
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4vide abaixo
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regarding the aforementioned, we ask you to submit the following proposals to the Executive Co.....


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
As the first corerct answer, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 mins

agree  Enza Longo
24 mins

agree  BrazBiz: V.Sa. in English is simply 'you'
52 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Your translation is perfect. As styles vary from one person to another, this is how I would put it:

On the basis of the above, we request to Your Honor that you submit the following proposals to the consideration of the Board of Directors


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vide abaixo


Explanation:
Your Honor = tratamento reservado para juízes e autoridades similares
V.Sa. = you

In view of the above, would you please submit the proposals below to the Executive Board for their appreciation.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... submit for the consideration ...


Explanation:
My interpretation:
Hi Ailish:
In view of the above, we request you to submit the following proposals for the consideration of the Board of Directors.

Notes:
V.Sa. (Vossa Senhoria) is just the formal "you". A Judge is addressed as V. Excª. (Vossa Excelência)
Encaminhar is "to send". Submit is better in this context, though.
Executive Committee would be Conselho Executivo; Diretoria Executiva is the Board of Directors.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl. Looks like just the two of us got this one right, so far....

agree  T o b i a s
3352 days