KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

colegiado

English translation: committee member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colegiado
English translation:committee member
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:28 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: colegiado
Submeter previamente à aprovação deste colegiado a carta a ser enviado....

c. To submit, for the prior approval of these members/the lawyer (???), the letter to be sent to XXX INC that formally states the modifications, amounts and conditions of payment

The word doesn't figure in any of my dictionaries. This refers to Brazil, has it a specific meaning there, which?

(By the way, there was a previous mention of Diretoria Executiva, of Your Honour, in teh text)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
committee
Explanation:
colegiado

The origin of this word (and also colleague and other words with the same root) is "co-leggere" - to read together.

Thus a college of Judges (which reads cases together); an electoral college, etc.

So, a "colegiado" is a group of people who are joined to read and decide on something.

Hence, many of the answers you have been given. In this context, I would be inclined to say "committee".

They may just have preferred to use a Brazilian term rather than "comitê'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way:
It is in my Aurelio Dictionary.
Here is the definition:
Colegiado

[Do lat. collegiatu.]
Adj.
1. Reunido ou organizado em colégio (1 e 2).
2. Que goza o privilégio de ter um cabido próprio.[Diz-se de igreja que não é catedral.]

~ V. governo --.


S. m.
3. Órgão dirigente cujos membros têm poderes idênticos.

You\'ll notice that it is usually used as an adjective. As a noun, it seems to jive with my translation as \"committee\".
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5committee
Theodore Fink
5commission sounds better
airmailrpl
4ruling council
BrazBiz
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4fellowship
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4this collegiate....Manuela Brehm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this collegiate....


Explanation:
Google

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellowship


Explanation:
could be fellowship according to the context

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
colegiado = member of a professional association. (Louis Robb)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling council


Explanation:
No Brasil - Colegiado: Órgão dirigente cujos membros têm poderes idênticos.

Achamos que a melhor tradução seria Ruling Council

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committee


Explanation:
colegiado

The origin of this word (and also colleague and other words with the same root) is "co-leggere" - to read together.

Thus a college of Judges (which reads cases together); an electoral college, etc.

So, a "colegiado" is a group of people who are joined to read and decide on something.

Hence, many of the answers you have been given. In this context, I would be inclined to say "committee".

They may just have preferred to use a Brazilian term rather than "comitê'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way:
It is in my Aurelio Dictionary.
Here is the definition:
Colegiado

[Do lat. collegiatu.]
Adj.
1. Reunido ou organizado em colégio (1 e 2).
2. Que goza o privilégio de ter um cabido próprio.[Diz-se de igreja que não é catedral.]

~ V. governo --.


S. m.
3. Órgão dirigente cujos membros têm poderes idênticos.

You\'ll notice that it is usually used as an adjective. As a noun, it seems to jive with my translation as \"committee\".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission sounds better


Explanation:
colegiado


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590