KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

plaqueamento em réplica em placas de Petri

English translation: plate replication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plaqueamento em réplica
English translation:plate replication
Entered by: Ana Rita Santiago

20:14 Mar 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Microbiologia
Portuguese term or phrase: plaqueamento em réplica em placas de Petri
EUA
...inoculados pela técnica de plaqueamento em réplica em placas de Petri. Trata-se de um experimento para testar a atividade antimicrobiana de conservantes alimentícios. Esses detalhes são sobre a preparação do material a ser inoculado.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
plate replication on Petri plates
Explanation:
found on google several sites by looking up plate replication and Petri plate
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jane. É isso mesmo.
Obrigada, Sílvia. Sua resposta está corretíssima. Optei pela resposta acima por ser mais detalhada. Usei Petri dish como você sugere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plate replication on Petri platesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Bacteria Culturing using the Petri's dish methodSilvia Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plate replication on Petri plates


Explanation:
found on google several sites by looking up plate replication and Petri plate

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jane. É isso mesmo.
Obrigada, Sílvia. Sua resposta está corretíssima. Optei pela resposta acima por ser mais detalhada. Usei Petri dish como você sugere.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacteria Culturing using the Petri's dish method


Explanation:
Anarita,

Encontrei o site do bacteriologista alemão Julius Petri.
Veja abaixo:

Petri dish
Synonyms:
Petri plate.

Associated persons:
Richard Julius Petri

Description:
The Petri dish is one of the most universally used pieces of equipment in bacteriological laboratories. It is a shallow, cylindrical dish made of plastic or glass with a cover, used for tissue cultures and to hold solid media for culturing and sub-culturing bacteria. The monument to Koch in Berlin shows him carrying a Petri dish.

A similar dish was described by André Victor Cornil (1837-1908) and Victor Babès (1854-1926), and by Nicati and Rietsch. Both descriptions in 1885.

Bibliography:


A. V. Cornil, V. Babès:
Les bactéres et leur rôle dans l’anatomie et l’histologie pathologiques des maladies infectieuses.
1 volume and Atlas. Paris, F. Alcan, 1885.


Nicati, Rietsch, in:
Archives de physiologie normale et pathologique, Paris, 1885: 6: 72.


J. R. Petri:
Eine kleine Modification des Koch’schen Plattenverfahrens.
Centralblatt für Bakteriologie, Berlin, 1887, 1: 279-280.


Espero que a ajude!
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to include the reference. Here it goes...
http://www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/1099.html

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72