KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

capacitar

English translation: enable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capacitar
English translation:enable
Entered by: Theodore Fink

20:14 Mar 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: capacitar
Capacitar os treinandos ao trabalho em torres
Hi Anonymous
Explanation:
It's pretty disrespectful expecting us to take the trouble to help you and not even identify yourself.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Hi,

if the site has asked me to identify myself, I would be pleased to, but calling someone direspectful when the question was not made is really too aggressive.

As there are some sites that give answers promptly, I did not really noticed that the question would go to a real person, I will not though say sorry, as I have already been disrespected by your aggressive comment.
Márcia Coimbra
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hi Anonymous
Theodore Fink
5 -1Hi Marcia:
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hi Anonymous


Explanation:
It's pretty disrespectful expecting us to take the trouble to help you and not even identify yourself.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Hi,

if the site has asked me to identify myself, I would be pleased to, but calling someone direspectful when the question was not made is really too aggressive.

As there are some sites that give answers promptly, I did not really noticed that the question would go to a real person, I will not though say sorry, as I have already been disrespected by your aggressive comment.
Márcia Coimbra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I'm with Theodore - show yourself !
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza!

agree  Antonio Costa: So am I. Who are you?
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio.

agree  John Punchard: I 'Fink' you're right.
23 mins
  -> Thanks John. I haven't heard that since primary school!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: MEEE 22222
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Steve Smith: Here here! (again)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steve.

agree  BrazBiz: Lets have a "whip around" to buy anon. a dictionary
5 hrs
  -> There are plenty online....

agree  Louisa: don´t you have anything better to do than harass clients?
3 days22 hrs
  -> Hi Louisa: I don't know if you are agreeing with us or disagreeing. In the second case, please see my observation below. Happy holidays!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hi Marcia:


Explanation:
Thanks for giving us your name and your explanation. It is quite reasonable, of course, and I do appologize to you for "shooting from the hip".

As you saw, though, from the unanimity of colleagues who agreed with me, we have had a lot of this lately: that is, people who sign on to pick our brains without identifying themselves and don't even choose a winner or thank us. Some even asking for translations of pornography!

If you wish to ammend your log-in information, giving us your name (or at least a screen name) and allowing e-mails, I'm absolutely sure that your colleagues on ProZ will be delighted to join me in welcoming you and in answering your questions to the best of our ability.

By the way: "Capacitar" in the sense you asked it is: to enable the trainees to work in towers.

Regards,
Ted





Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louisa: it wasn´t to agree or disagree, i just think it´s a waste of time to harass clients. Sorry for the confusion, but the computer I was using before did not allow to select agree options. Happy holidays to all...
3 days9 hrs