KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

leading-edge

English translation: ... de ponta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leading-edge
English translation:... de ponta
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:09 Mar 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: leading-edge
Establish in 1851, this company creates leading-edge technologies for the fastest-growing markets of the world's economy.
xxxPenn
Tecnologias de ponta
Explanation:
É o significado de laeding-edge
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tecnologias de pontaAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2tecnologia de vanguardaAntonio Costa
4avançadas ou de primeiro mundo
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tecnologias de ponta


Explanation:
É o significado de laeding-edge

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Cornette: Gíria é muito estranho mesmo. Leading edge, que segundo o webster não tem hífen, é o revestimento de avião?
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs

agree  suesimons
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
11 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avançadas ou de primeiro mundo


Explanation:
Tecnologias avançadas ou de primeiro mundo também seriam opções.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnologia de vanguarda


Explanation:
Esse é um chavão de Marketing, cujos sinônimos já chegaram à exaustão e são os mais odiados pelos redatores.

Apresento-lhe mais um.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: The others are also correct, but I like this one.
1 hr
  -> Than you very much Theodore. Have a Nice Easter.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 days