KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pavimentação com calçamento

English translation: concrete paving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pavimentação com calçamento
English translation:concrete paving
Entered by: Silvia Borges

18:29 May 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paving
Portuguese term or phrase: pavimentação com calçamento
talking about municipal works... contrasting pavimentação com calçamento with pavimentação asfáltica
Marian Greenfield
concret paving
Explanation:
This is how I would say:
concret paving in lieu of asphalt paving.

Marian, this is the first time I see you on the "other side"!

HIH!






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, concrete...
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
I think (although I'm no concrete expert) that both answers are right, but this one fits best with the rest of the text.

Thanks to both of you!

As for me asking questions, once in a while I have a puzzler, usually in French or Portuguese - many times, as in this case, non-financial stuff that pops up in a financial text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1block pavement
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1concret pavingSilvia Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block pavement


Explanation:
or block paving

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concret paving


Explanation:
This is how I would say:
concret paving in lieu of asphalt paving.

Marian, this is the first time I see you on the "other side"!

HIH!






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, concrete...

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
I think (although I'm no concrete expert) that both answers are right, but this one fits best with the rest of the text.

Thanks to both of you!

As for me asking questions, once in a while I have a puzzler, usually in French or Portuguese - many times, as in this case, non-financial stuff that pops up in a financial text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

disagree  Aida Macedo: cobblestoned
7 hrs