KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

troço de estrada com duas vias

English translation: two-lane section of motorway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:troço de estrada com duas vias
English translation:two-lane section of motorway
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:12 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: troço de estrada com duas vias
auto-estrada
Sonia Almeida
two-lane section of highway
Explanation:
isso é....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-lane section of highway (US)
two-lane section of motorway (UK)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two-lane section of highwayJane Lamb-Ruiz
5section of two-lane highway
airmailrpl
4two-lane motorway
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-lane section of highway


Explanation:
isso é....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-lane section of highway (US)
two-lane section of motorway (UK)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-lane motorway


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section of two-lane highway


Explanation:

troço de estrada com duas vias

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590