KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Direcção de Estradas

English translation: Roads Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direcção de Estradas
English translation:Roads Department
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:12 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Direcção de Estradas
a obra está em fase de conclusão pela Direcção de Estradas
Sonia Almeida
Roads Department
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Roads implica tudo o que é estrada, pequena ou grande (auto-estrada).
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you all for your precious help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[Department of Highways]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Highway Authority
airmailrpl
5road signsLaerte da Silva
4Roads DepartmentAntónio Ribeiro
4Road Directorate
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road Directorate


Explanation:
or do not translate it as it is an official portuguese entity

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Department of Highways]


Explanation:
put in parenthesis after the portuguese...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Jane, in Portugal "direcção de Estradas" does not deal only with highways. It supervises all kinds of roads
2 mins
  -> so Department of Roads and Highways

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
road signs


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/chesler.geo/signs/
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highway Authority


Explanation:
Direcção de Estradas

The Illinois Tollway
The Illinois State Toll Highway Authority - Welcome to the Illinois Tollway
Description: Information on the Illinois tollway system, including the I-Pass electronic toll collection system.
Category: Recreation > Roads and Highways > North America > United States > Illinois
www.illinoistollway.com/

The Illinois Tollway
... Illinois State Toll Highway Authority Proposes Toll Increase for Systemwide Rebuilding
The Illinois State Toll Highway Authority today proposed a comprehensive ...
www.illinoistollway.com/main.htm
[ More results from www.illinoistollway.com ]

Garden State Parkway Home Page
... Help speed your trip. Sign up online for E-ZPass now ! New Jersey Highway Authority. ... Welcome
to the official website of the New Jersey Highway Authority. ...
www.gspkwy.state.nj.us/


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roads Department


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Roads implica tudo o que é estrada, pequena ou grande (auto-estrada).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you all for your precious help!