KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

nós de ligação

English translation: highway interchanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nós de ligação de uma auto-estrada
English translation:highway interchanges
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:13 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: nós de ligação
vão construir 18 nós de ligação à auto-estrada
Sonia Almeida
interchanges or cloverleafs
Explanation:
in the US both
in the UK, I think only interchanges

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
it does refer to highway construction... thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connecting nodes
Douglas Divers
5 +1interchanges or cloverleafsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1motorway intersections and forks
Ligia Dias Costa
4Motorway junctions
suesimons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connecting nodes


Explanation:
624 hits on Altavista.com,

Try this site: http.cs.berkeley.edu/~demmel/cs267/lectu.../lecture18.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some context would be helpful. For example is this referring to the building of a highway or linking highway call boxes to a communications system?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that cloverleaf or interchange as Jane has indicated below would work best if this refers to highway construction.

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: nós de ligação = nodes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorway intersections and forks


Explanation:
Subject - Transport (=TR)
- Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
PHRASE intersecção da auto-estrada:ramal da auto-estrada;braço da auto-estrada:dimensionar:circulação unidireccional com duas vias.As intersecções e os braços da auto-estrada são dimensionados por uma circu

Reference J.Nogueira,Técnico CMG



(1)
PHRASE motorway interchanges and forks are designed with two-lane,one-way traffic slip roads




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorway junctions


Explanation:
Usually the ones that fly over the top and come under again - spaghetti junctions!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interchanges or cloverleafs


Explanation:
in the US both
in the UK, I think only interchanges



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
it does refer to highway construction... thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Interchanges - OK
4 hrs