KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pagamentos em mora

English translation: outstanding payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pagamentos em mora
English translation:outstanding payments
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:17 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pagamentos em mora
a empresa não tem quaisquer pagamentos em mora
Sonia Almeida
outstanding payments
Explanation:
Dicionário de Economia e Gestão Português-Inglês
Selected response from:

ana_brum
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos mas esta parece-me a melhor resposta para aquilo que eu pretendia. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7DELINQUENT PAYMENTSDick House
5 +4delayed payments
Anamar
5I do not agree that 'Outstanding' is the better possible translation for 'em mora'
M.Badra
4outstanding payments
ana_brum
4Outstanding debts
suesimons
4deferred payments
Ligia Dias Costa
1default paymentsJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
default payments


Explanation:
?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred payments


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
DELINQUENT PAYMENTS


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
43 mins
  -> Thanks Aida

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Douglas Divers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks María Eugenia

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
5 hrs
  -> ThanKs

agree  SusyZ
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mschisler
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding debts


Explanation:
An unusual one .........

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delayed payments


Explanation:
pagamentos que estão em mora estão em atraso, assim como juros de mora são "addition of interest for delayed payments"

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Denise!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Rodolfo Beneyto: It's either delayed or overdue
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding payments


Explanation:
Dicionário de Economia e Gestão Português-Inglês

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos mas esta parece-me a melhor resposta para aquilo que eu pretendia. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks antrib!

disagree  Rodolfo Beneyto: Should be overdue payments. Outstanding=pendente
7 days

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do not agree that 'Outstanding' is the better possible translation for 'em mora'


Explanation:
Overdue or Delinquent would be better choices.

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68