KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

frase abaixo

English translation: the damage(s) were imputed directly to the xxx members proportional to their stake in the Group, sheltered from taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o prejuízo foi imputado directamente aos membros do XXX na proporção da sua participaçãp no Agrupamento, ao abrigo do regime fis
English translation:the damage(s) were imputed directly to the xxx members proportional to their stake in the Group, sheltered from taxes
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:18 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: frase abaixo
o prejuízo foi imputado directamente aos membros do XXX na proporção da sua participaçãp no Agrupamento, ao abrigo do regime fiscal
Sonia Almeida
the damage(s) were imputed directly to the xxx members
Explanation:
proportional to their stake in the Group, sheltered from taxes

;)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...."was ascribed to "was ascribed to" .... "under Fiscal Law..."Marisia Laure
5the damage(s) were imputed directly to the xxx membersJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the damage(s) were imputed directly to the xxx members


Explanation:
proportional to their stake in the Group, sheltered from taxes

;)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you Jane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...."was ascribed to "was ascribed to" .... "under Fiscal Law..."


Explanation:
I believe that the interpretation of "ao abrigo de", é "nos termos de" ou de "acordo com" and therefore the translation should be "under".

"Ascribed to" is a suggested alternative to "inputed to".

I hope it is not to late for our colleague to consider this version.
Regards.
Marísia Lauré


Marisia Laure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese