KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

suinocultura

English translation: pig breeding farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suinocultura
English translation:pig breeding farm

12:00 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: suinocultura
Uma suinocultura do interior do RS é acompanhada nos seus esforços nesta direção.
Astor
pig breeding farm or pig breeder or pig breeding facility
Explanation:
oink, oink :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pig breeding farm or pig breeder or pig breeding facilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Pig breeding
suesimons
5pig farmingLaerte da Silva
4SuinoculturaCecilia Pinto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pig breeding farm or pig breeder or pig breeding facility


Explanation:
oink, oink :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
2 hrs

agree  mschisler
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pig breeding


Explanation:
Just that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pig farming


Explanation:
[PDF] Fusões, exportações, associações visando a distribuição: a ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... grain, representing a growth in productivity, favoring activities such as poultry
and pig farming, which are expanding their exports. But it is mainly in the ...




    www.datamark.com.br/Apresentacao/PressCenter/ 57AnuarioEmbanews2002Crescereasaida.pdf
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suinocultura


Explanation:
Swine Breeding or Production

Cecilia Pinto
PRO pts in pair: 3