KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

operadora de telefonia móvel

English translation: mobile telephone carrier


18:48 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: operadora de telefonia móvel
operadora de telefonia móvel
William
English translation:mobile telephone carrier
Explanation:
or mobile telephone company. See liink below, very reliable reference.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mobile telephone carrier
Silvio Picinini
4 +1mobile telephone operator
Katriana Vader
5mobile telephony carrier or operatorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile telephony carrier or operator


Explanation:
That's it. I'm just gonna double check telephony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s mobile telephony carrier is right.

Again to know which is the best term, carrier or operator, one would have to know more about the text but in general you can\'t go wrong with either one though very technically they are different.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mobile telephone carrier


Explanation:
or mobile telephone company. See liink below, very reliable reference.

HTH


    biz.yahoo.com/rc/020520/ telecoms_wireless_survey_1.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: That's it
42 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
4 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
1 day8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile telephone operator


Explanation:
just that

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
3 hrs