KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

operadora de telefonia fixa

English translation: fixed-line telephone carrier


18:49 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: operadora de telefonia fixa
operadora de telefonia fixa
William
English translation:fixed-line telephone carrier
Explanation:
or fixed-line telephone company. See link below.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fixed line telephony operator or carrierJane Lamb-Ruiz
5fixed-line telephone carrier
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed line telephony operator or carrier


Explanation:
Oh yes, back to old telecoms...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: no doubt.
17 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed-line telephone carrier


Explanation:
or fixed-line telephone company. See link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.spectrum.ieee.org/WEBONLY/newslog/news12-7-00.htm...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113