KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

assinantes deslocados das áreas de suas operadoras

English translation: subscribers outside their carriers' area


18:55 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: assinantes deslocados das áreas de suas operadoras
assinantes deslocados das áreas de suas operadoras
William
English translation:subscribers outside their carriers' area
Explanation:
is this land lines or wireless or cellular or what?? That makes a difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subscribers roaming outside their carriers\' calling area
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subscribers outside their carriers' areaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3subscribers outside their home calling area // in roaming areas
Theodore Fink
4Subscribers outside their service provider's area
otouro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subscribers outside their carriers' area


Explanation:
is this land lines or wireless or cellular or what?? That makes a difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subscribers roaming outside their carriers\' calling area

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
47 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subscribers outside their home calling area // in roaming areas


Explanation:
This is how they actually describe those areas. There is the home area and the roaming areas where they often have to use other carriers and pay hefty fees.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Roberto.

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte

agree  Aida Macedo
8 days
  -> Thank you, Aida

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subscribers outside their service provider's area


Explanation:
or network area
though I quite agree with Theodore's
"in roaming"

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94