KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

encontro de contas

English translation: account reconciliation


19:02 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: encontro de contas
na medida em que continuam a depender unicamente de uma empresa para o encontro de contas
William
English translation:account reconciliation
Explanation:
that;s how it is said
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2account reconciliationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1to meet their commitments.
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account reconciliation


Explanation:
that;s how it is said

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to meet their commitments.


Explanation:
"To reconcile their accounts" would be one way to say this in technical jargon, but it seems to me that this sentence is more along the lines of Marketing.

In that case, this is how you should translate it:

... as long as they continue to depend upon one sole client to meet their commitments.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
16 hrs
  -> Thanks otouro. (Where were you when I needed you yesterday?) :))