KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

relator

English translation: Legislator introducing the bill


09:07 May 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: relator
O RELATOR DO PROJETO DE LEI .....
william
English translation:Legislator introducing the bill
Explanation:
Hi:
You threw my colleagues off by calling this "Tech/Engineering".

It Isn't; it's legal.

This is a projeto-lei (bill) which is being introduced (relatado) by the "relator". If in Congress, he would be a "Congresista"; in the Senate a "Senador". Since you didn't tell us, I offered "legislador" which I translated as "legislator".
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Legislator introducing the bill
Theodore Fink
5Reporting member // reporterMichael Kelly
4rapporteurAntónio Ribeiro
3reporter
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reporter


Explanation:
Segundo o Michaelis, mas aguardaria outras opiniões.

Boa sorte.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reporting member // reporter


Explanation:
Use "reporting member" when dealing with members of Congress.

Use "reporter" for most other cases.

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Legislator introducing the bill


Explanation:
Hi:
You threw my colleagues off by calling this "Tech/Engineering".

It Isn't; it's legal.

This is a projeto-lei (bill) which is being introduced (relatado) by the "relator". If in Congress, he would be a "Congresista"; in the Senate a "Senador". Since you didn't tell us, I offered "legislador" which I translated as "legislator".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leonardo.

agree  Margarida Florida
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

agree  Laerte da Silva
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte

agree  LoreAC
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  otouro
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, otouro

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporteur


Explanation:
Ver: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Special Rapporteur of the Commission on Human Rights on violence against women,
its causes and consequences, Rapporteuse spéciale de la Commission des droits ...
www.unhchr.ch/html/menu2/7/b/mwom.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


World Medical Association Proposal for a United Nations Rapporteur
on the Independence and Integrity of Health Professionals. ...
www.wma.net/e/policy/17-250_e.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284