KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

espelho

English translation: participation / support


09:09 May 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: espelho
Segundo analistas, com apenas 19,9% de espelho, a XXXX não teria capacidade de ter uma presença relevante no comando da empresa
william
English translation:participation / support
Explanation:
"Espelho" being a portion of something, it might well be used for "market share".

You haven't given us enough contxt, though. From what you have given us, XXXX seems to be a new CEO (Chief Executive Officer) of a large Corporation.

They may be saying that he won't be able to do much because:
a) his shareholdings (participation) are in the minority or
b) his support among the other shareholders or directors is weak.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3participation / support
Theodore Fink
5 +2market shareMirjam6


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market share


Explanation:
'espelho' is a very Brazilian term.
empresa-espelho = company operating in the same market
e.g. Telebras would be the 'empresa-espelho' of any other telecom company operating in the market

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kelly: Houaiss: "espelho" 4. parcela representativa de alguma coisa; amostra
1 hr

agree  Margarida Florida
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participation / support


Explanation:
"Espelho" being a portion of something, it might well be used for "market share".

You haven't given us enough contxt, though. From what you have given us, XXXX seems to be a new CEO (Chief Executive Officer) of a large Corporation.

They may be saying that he won't be able to do much because:
a) his shareholdings (participation) are in the minority or
b) his support among the other shareholders or directors is weak.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  Karina Pelech
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACB

agree  LoreAC
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore