KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

borracha de vedação de oil filter

English translation: rubber gasket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:borracha de vedação
English translation:rubber gasket
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:28 Jun 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil filters
Portuguese term or phrase: borracha de vedação de oil filter
text regarding checking for location of oil leak

rubber gasket?
Roxane Dow
United States
rubber gasket
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you, Ted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rubber gasket
Theodore Fink
4rubber seal
Emilia Carneiro
5 -1O-ringAntonio Costa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
O-ring


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 19:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"rubber seal\"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: O-ring é um caso particular de "rubber gasket" ou "rubber seal", conquanto seja o mais usado. Mas não é a tradução correta, pois a seção transversal da borracha de vedação poderia ser retangulas.
1 hr
  -> Credo em Cruz Ave-Maria, que sermão, meu ! Onde está sua resposta para que possa dar meu "agree"

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rubber gasket


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you, Ted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Dick

agree  Enza Longo
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza

agree  rhandler
44 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  Douglas Divers
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Douglas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber seal


Explanation:
I would use it.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins

disagree  Antonio Costa: Não entendí essa rhandler. Me dá um baita sermão lá em cima e concorda com rubber seal aquí? Eu também coloquei isso! Favorecendo a mulherada, hein?
32 mins