KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

belgica/paraguai/arabia saudita/coreia do sul/costa rica/senegal/tunisia/uruguai

English translation: See translation below


23:57 Jun 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: belgica/paraguai/arabia saudita/coreia do sul/costa rica/senegal/tunisia/uruguai
sao nomes de paises que precisam ser traduzidos para o i ngles, para fins de trabalho escolar
sonia
English translation:See translation below
Explanation:
belgica: Belgium
paraguai: Paraguay
arabia saudita Saudi-Arabia
coreia do sul: South Korea
costa rica: Costa Rica
senegal: Senegal
tunisia: Tunisia
uruguai: Uruguay

Good luck!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saudi Arabia without hyphen
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17See translation belowSerge L
4Belgium, Paraguay, Daudi Arabia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Tunisia, Uruguayrhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
See translation below


Explanation:
belgica: Belgium
paraguai: Paraguay
arabia saudita Saudi-Arabia
coreia do sul: South Korea
costa rica: Costa Rica
senegal: Senegal
tunisia: Tunisia
uruguai: Uruguay

Good luck!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saudi Arabia without hyphen

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That´s it! You have just passed your Geography test...
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! I think it might have something to do with soccer...

agree  Douglas Divers: No hyphen for Saudi Arabia
5 mins
  -> Thanks Douglas!

agree  António Ribeiro: And the winner is...?
33 mins
  -> Wait and see...

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Sarah Ponting: Great (apart from the hyphen in Saudi Arabia)
7 hrs
  -> That's why I corrected it 3 minutes after posting my answer...

agree  Neeharika Lorimer: Ye. Agree with Douglas
8 hrs
  -> That's why I corrected it 3 minutes after posting my answer...

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
10 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
11 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 hrs

agree  Anamar
11 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
14 hrs

agree  otouro
17 hrs

agree  John Punchard
19 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis :-)

agree  Steve Smith
3 days17 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante: You deserve 32 points.
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belgium, Paraguay, Daudi Arabia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Tunisia, Uruguay


Explanation:
Qualquer World Atlas, em inglês, traz os nomes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, Saudi Arabia (sem hífen). E eu esqueci do Senegal, que é assim mesmo.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949