KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

parque ferroviário

English translation: rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parque ferroviário
English translation:rolling stock
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:12 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: parque ferroviário
Para a rede ferroviária, indicar extensão e parque ferroviário.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
rolling stock
Explanation:
parque ferroviário é utilizado pela CP para designar o conjunto de veículos ferroviários
Aliás, a 'extensão' refere-se à rede ferroviária e não ao parque.
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Bingo! Era exatamente isso. Partindo dessa opção, vejam o que achei: 'Usually "fleet" refers to
highway vehicles and "rolling stock" refers to rail vehicles'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8railway assets
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3rolling stockMirjam6
5railway system
airmailrpl
5railroad machinery and installationsAntonio Costa
4railway parkAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railroad machinery and installations


Explanation:
That's it

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railway park


Explanation:
Não vejo outra resposta

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
railway assets


Explanation:
That includes everything.

Your search: "railway assets" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 414 | Next 20 >


GUIDANCE ON LICENSING OF OPERATORS OF RAILWAY ASSETS (PDF)
Page 1. Published by the Office of the Rail Regulator Third Edition September
1995 GUIDANCE ON LICENSING OF OPERATORS OF RAILWAY ASSETS Page 2. ...
http://www.rail-reg.gov.uk/docs/25-guidlicass.pdf
More Results From: www.rail-reg.gov.uk


My Barcoded Railway Assets story - full text
My Barcoded Railway Assets. PC User, 3-16/5/1995 As British Rail goes
from being a government company to a privatised company, it's ...
http://www.hardcat.com.au/press/railway.htm
More Results From: www.hardcat.com.au


UK Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
... Exemption" means an exemption, granted under any provision of Section 7 of the Railways
Act 1993 in respect of a railway asset or in respect of railway assets ...
http://www.railways.dtlr.gov.uk/ta2000/rlm/02.htm
More Results From: www.railways.dtlr.gov.uk


Railways Bill
... to any person in compliance with a requirement under subsection (6A) above, also
to direct that person to refrain from being the operator of any railway assets ...
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...
More Results From: www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: you may be right
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Antrib.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: You got the meaning
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Robcav.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rhandler

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, zeilic.

agree  Cassia Afini
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cassia.

agree  Enza Longo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enza

agree  Anamar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anamar.

agree  Carlos Angelo
1647 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railway system


Explanation:
parque ferroviário

Brasil-Governo by Sergio Koreisha
... Petrobras; Embratel; Caixa Economica Federal; Embraer Aircraft Manufacturing;
Federal Railway System; National Electric Energy Agency; Eletrobras: ...
www.uoregon.edu/~sergiok/brasil/brgovernment.html

IICBCG
... Abstract. Nearly 65% of the agricultural production os the State of Paraná, exported every year, uses the railway system maintened by the RFFSA/SR.5 (Rede ...
www.geoc.ufpr.br/cpgcg/POS/teses/mestrado/ 1996/Mestrado_1996_07.html

[PDF] TRAINNING OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR RAIL TRANSPORT THROUGH DISTANCE ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... Particularly the railway system has been competing for revision of the
dominant paradigm (prioritization of the road transportation). ...
www.ime.eb.br/icee98/papers/206.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rolling stock


Explanation:
parque ferroviário é utilizado pela CP para designar o conjunto de veículos ferroviários
Aliás, a 'extensão' refere-se à rede ferroviária e não ao parque.

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Bingo! Era exatamente isso. Partindo dessa opção, vejam o que achei: 'Usually "fleet" refers to
highway vehicles and "rolling stock" refers to rail vehicles'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum: Sem dúvida!
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Dick House
5 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
8 hrs