KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

tpb - tonelada de porte bruto

English translation: dead weight tonnes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tonelada de porte bruto
English translation:dead weight tonnes
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:11 Jun 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tpb - tonelada de porte bruto
transporte marítimo, embarcações ...
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
DWT - deadweight tonnes
Explanation:
Expressão correcta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



(1)
ABBREV TPB
(2)
TERM tonelagem de porte bruto



(1)
ABBREV DWT
(2)
TERM deadweight tonnage

Reference 10>>úEurodicautom
(3)
TERM deadweight tonnes

Reference 10>>úEurodicautom

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you guys so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DWT - deadweight tonnesAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1gross tonnage
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross tonnage


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"gross tonnage\"+ship Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 1 of 1 | Web Page Matches >

Japanese Shipowners\' Association - nationwide organization of Japanese nationality shipowners, charterers, and operators of ships with a capacity of 100 gross tonnage and over.
http://www.jsanet.or.jp/
More sites about: Japan > Maritime > Organizations





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, rhandler.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DWT - deadweight tonnes


Explanation:
Expressão correcta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



(1)
ABBREV TPB
(2)
TERM tonelagem de porte bruto



(1)
ABBREV DWT
(2)
TERM deadweight tonnage

Reference 10>>úEurodicautom
(3)
TERM deadweight tonnes

Reference 10>>úEurodicautom



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you guys so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
37 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs