KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

planta alta

English translation: upper floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Planta alta
English translation:upper floor
Entered by: Walter Moura

03:46 Jul 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Arquitetura
Portuguese term or phrase: planta alta
Conjunto de plantas baixas, plantas altas, cortes, elevações, fachadas e detalhes de execução
Walter Moura
Brazil
upper floor(s)
Explanation:
plantas baixas = lower floors or ground floor if singular.

plantas altas = upper floor, upper floors, or in the case of an apartment building, it could be a penthouse.
Selected response from:

Katriana Vader
United States
Grading comment
Era extamente o que eu queria sabe. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upper storyAntonio Costa
4 +1high rise plants/(plant) facilities/(plant) buildings/high rise structures/complexesDeb Phillips
4 +1upper floor(s)
Katriana Vader
4it depends on the context
Robert INGLEDEW
4high floor / second floorJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high floor / second floor


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper floor(s)


Explanation:
plantas baixas = lower floors or ground floor if singular.

plantas altas = upper floor, upper floors, or in the case of an apartment building, it could be a penthouse.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Era extamente o que eu queria sabe. Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high rise plants/(plant) facilities/(plant) buildings/high rise structures/complexes


Explanation:
Plant = a building or group of buildings, esp. those that house machinery and equipment for manufacturing; factory

Facility = a place planned or constructed for a specific activity.
Example a sports facility.
Synonyms building (1)
Similar Words plant , structure , complex



IV. ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ANALYSIS B. AESTHETICS 1. VISUAL QUALITY ...
... on the east, on Flower Street, are various low to mid-rise wholesale, retail, office, residential, institutional and commercial facilities... Financial Core" (the Downtown area
characterized by the high ... Minimize the number of sidewalk curb cuts that ...
http://plngis.lacity.org/pln/Eir/draft/text/eir/IV-B-Aesthet...


Annual Report '95
... of solar thermal power plants ... Achievements CONTENTS: 2.1 - Low ... G General Set up and ... of
the desalination plant ... up of building façades ... affected by budget cuts ...
http://www.psa.es/webesp/techrep/1995/annual95.pdf

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it depends on the context


Explanation:
plantas baixas: ground floor or basement in Argentina, first floor in the USA
plantas altas: first floor in Argentina, second floor in the USA.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper story


Explanation:
É o pavimento superior, por exemplo de um sobrado.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78