ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

sonda de perfuração de petróleo

English translation: petroleum drilling guage

20:06 Jul 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: sonda de perfuração de petróleo
sorry guys, no context provided.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
English translation:petroleum drilling guage
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Patricia:

GAUGE
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you guys for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petroleum drilling guage
Theodore Fink
4 +1oil drilling soundingSilvia Carrasco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petroleum drilling guage


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Patricia:

GAUGE

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you guys for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: gauge
5 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction, Patricia

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Zeilic

agree  BrazBiz: Muito bem, Ted!
55 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, ilustres!

disagree  Joanne Nirenberg: Sondar is to probe. I strongly disagree with the selected response. Sorry!
4 hrs
  -> According to my dictionary, sondar is also "to measure". Either way, one probes to measure which is what a gauge does.

agree  José Vianna: Tenho visto mais simples: oil drill
1 day6 hrs
  -> Tem razao, Jose. Nao me ocorreu na hora.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil drilling sounding


Explanation:
ë a construção mais usada por nossa empresa; Eventualmente pode ser usado petroleum no lugar de oil; os demais termos são os mais usados no mercado.


Silvia Carrasco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
38 mins